Saturday, July 30, 2005

my 2nd paycheck

today, i got my 2nd paycheck from the company i'm currently connected with.

seems like since i started working, there are more things that i want... and when i want something, i always end up buying it!! wahhhhh...

Wednesday, July 27, 2005

i'm not goin crazy...

this song is nice... very nice... just feel posting it... cause the melody and lyrics of the song are nice.. it reminds of something.. hahahah :)



Goin Crazy - Natalie


Ever since the day you went away
And left me lonely and cold
My life just hasn't been the same
Oh baby no
When I looked into your eyes
The moment that I let you go I just broke down (down)

Baby if I ever get the chance to be with you again I would sacrifice
'Cause the feelin that I feel within no other man
Would ever make me feel so right

It's nice to smile when I get your phone call at night
But I'd rather have you here with me
Right next to me
And I miss the way you hold me tight

I've got to let you know I feel so weak without your touch
I never thought that I could ever love a man so much
I've gotta let you know I think that we are destiny
For you I'd cross the world for you
I'd do anything

That's right baby
I'm goin' crazy
I need to be your lady
I've been thinking lately
That you and me, yes we can make it
Just ride with me, roll with me
I'm in love with you (baby)

That's right baby
Im goin' crazy
I need to be your lady
I've been thinking lately
That you and me, yes we can make it
Just ride with me, roll with me
I'm in love with you (baby)

Break it down now I'll tell you what I feel
From the moment that I met you it's been so damn real
My heart seems to skip another beat every time we speak
Can't believe I feel so weak
Tell me that you really need me
And you want me
And you miss me
And you love me
I'm your lady
I'll be around waiting for you
Put it down be the woman for you
I'm falling so deep for you
Crazy over you I'm calling
Callin' out to you
What am I gonna do?
It's true no frontin'
It's you ain't no other
I can no longer go on without you
I'll just break down (down)

I've got to let you know I feel so weak without your touch
I never thought that I could ever love a man so much
I've gotta let you know I think that we are destiny
For you I'd cross the world for you
I'd do anything

That's right baby
I'm goin' crazy
I need to be your lady
I've been thinking lately
That you and me, yes we can make it
Just ride with me, roll with me
I'm in love with you (baby)

That's right baby
I'm goin' crazy
I need to be your lady
I've been thinking lately
That you and me, yes we can make it
Just ride with me, roll with me
I'm in love with you (baby)

ooo, crazy,(ooo)
lady (ooo)
lately (ooo)
Baby

Sunday, July 24, 2005

almost August

August is the 3rd happiest month for me, that's after December and November of course. hehehe i love the month of August because this is the month that my 3 siblings will be celebrating their birthdays. before, we always have this birthday parties for them. and when my dad passed away, we always made it our extra luxurious treat for the 3 bulilit to eat out.. hehehe.

Among the 3 bulilits, Ron's the first one to have his day. followed by Erica and Ever. i really enjoyed this month, but it also bleeds my pocket. i have to buy them gifts! oo nga noh!!! patay!! hahaha!

i already have something for Ron. but for Erica and Ever, i still have to think of something. i was planning to ask Ever to come here in Manila for the weekend, and have Chorale come here also to have her Uernia (tama ba spelling? e-edit ko nlang if mali!) surgery done, so that when she come on heat next time, i can have her meet Rogue again.

i know, i'm speaking of Doggy-words na here. hehehe..

speaking of dogs, Vladimir is getting well, and gaining weight na! i'm so happy! to think i already spend a lot of money for his vitamins and dog food! i have to accompany him to the vet and have his shots! wahhhh.. kulang na sobra oras ko! and to think i also lack sleep!

i haven't really revise my paper for OCE. but i know i have to do it soon. or else, i won't have the courage and the time to edit them again in time for the 2nd term for school. i know, i need to get my MBA degree na!

now that i'm working, i miss a lot of things that i have been doing for the last 2 years that i'm spending here in manila. i miss my over excess time to spend and attend to my family things. i miss shopping in the afternoon, in time to fetch my mom and brother in their offices. i miss walking in the hallway of St. La Salle Building, panicking for the Strategic Management class. I miss spending the afternoon in the airconditioned library of DLSU, studying for the WCE or exams, or doing the assignments for Macroeconomics. i miss going to RCBC Plaza, waiting for the clock to strike 6pm to attend the class. i miss group meetings at RCBC plaza 3rd floor Starbucks area. I miss video-editing, doing reports, powerpoint presentations. i miss solving math problems, using my game-boy size scientific calculator, and my over high-tech financial calculator. hahaha!

i miss a lot of friends in DLSU MBA. Sonny Reyes, Donna Riego, Sally Chua, Joy Rabo, Ellen Coquinco, Gem Ong, Jacquie Villar, Lynn Marcelo, Syd Ernie, Via Galicia, Kristine Chuachiaco, Benjie Segovia, Bernard Garzon, Ana Valbuena, Mon Arriola, Arlyn Tan, Ruby Chua, Fred Lim-Uy, Nars Pantaleon, Ember Silva, Jane Vasquez, Dong Vergara, Alvin Martinez, Au Sugay, Janette Talucod, Kit Lao, ay naku.. basta lahat na!

My pre-MBA classmates: Business Communication, Information Management, Microeconomics, Macroeconomics, Financial Accounting, Management Statistics classes.

my core MBA naman: Ethics, Management Science, Management Accounting, Organizational Behavior, Marketing Management, Production and Operation Management, Financial Management.

my elective classes: Global Marketing, Economic Development and Globalization, International Business Marketing, International Financial Institutions, Corporate Governance.

my integrating classes: Reinventing Business through Digital Technology and Strategic Management.

my professors, mentors and Vice deans. hehehe.. i miss them also. especially Prof. Elfren Cruz, Vice Dean Pia Manalastas, Vice Dean Marissa Marasigan, Prof. Ernesto Perlas, Prof. Enrico Cordoba, Prof. Benel Lagua, Prof. Mundy Gonzales, Prof. Ding Salvador, Prof. Albert Mateo, Prof. Akira Tsusaka, Prof. Raul Mirasol, Prof. Rosalinda Evangelista, Prof. Rena Dela Cruz, Prof. Daniel Cruz, Prof. Nelly Villafuerte, Prof. Benjamin Espiritu...

ay naku! andami na pala! hahahah :)

basta in short, miss ko na sila lahat!

yet, ndi pa ako nag O-OCE!

pero promise mo, dapat this 2nd term na! :)

Monday, July 18, 2005

two weeks after

it's been 2 weeks since i last started working as an employee in LMC. hmm.. what can i say about it? i'm so darn tired! i lack sleep! i can't shop till i drop anymore! huhuhuhu..

but i find my work challenging, fun.. and i just hope that i will continue to feel challenged and useful, so that i won't think of other things anymore, than to help myself with the company.

this is all i have to say for now.. let's wait for another 2 weeks, shall we? then, i'll finally realized my position in the company.